Programme Schedule

Registration

7:45 AM – 8:30 AM - Registration for Breakfast With The Masterclass Speakers
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM – Registration for Opening and Keynote Sessions *Buffet Breakfast for those not attending Breakfast with the Masterclass Speakers

7:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast with The Masterclass Speakers

Choose one from any of the 5 Masterclass Speakers to have breakfast with

Topic: Why Some Companies Grow Faster Than Others? – A Human Capital Perspective
Mr Low Boon Seong, Founder and Managing Director, Align Group

Topic: Boosting HR Outcomes Through Data Analytics
Ms Pallavi Srivastava, AP & GCG GTS Talent Partner, IBM

Topic: Experiences That Help People Innovate
Mr Lewis Garrad, Partner, Mercer and Professional Practice Committee Member (IHRP)

Topic: The Future of the Workforce in the Data Driven Economy
Mr Chung Heng Han, SVP for Systems, Oracle, JAPAC and EMEA

Topic: Redefining the Business of Law with Technology and Innovation
Mr Michael Lew, COO, Rajah & Tann Technologies

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Guest-Of-Honour Opening Address

Mr Chee Hong Tat
Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Education & Ministry of Trade and Industry

09:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote session 1

Mr Bidyut Dumra
Head of Innovation & Ecosystems, DBS Innovation Group

Near Death Experience

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

Keynote session 2

Dr Ravi Rajaratnam
Executive Partner at Gartner

The Future of Work and Talent – Culture, Diversity and Technology

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Lunch

Summit Room

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Parallel Sessions A

Choose Parallel sessions on topics that interest you from any of the 3 tracks aligned to our theme.

Topic: Crucial Ingredients for Digital Transformation at Scale: Role of IHL
Mr Tang Kim Yee, Senior Director, Technology & Architecture Office, SingTel/NCS

Topic: Talent Management in a Digital Economy
Mr Simon Prior, Global Talent & OD Director, iProspect/Dentsu Aegis Network

Topic: Up-Skilling and Re-Skilling Employees for the Future of Work
Mr Goh Jia Yong, Director, Ernst & Young

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Workshops A

Workshops with industry insights, offering a sneak peek of skills in demand in today’s economy.

Topic: Opportunities in Future Mobility - AV
Mr Anthony Wong, Chief Technology Officer, MooVita

Topic: Smart Chilled Water Pumping System - Designing for Maximum Energy Savings
Dr Jason Tang Chih Wei, Director, Environmental & Water Technology Centre of Innovation, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Topic: Automate Any Business Process With RPA
Mr Edmund Chan, Assistant Director, Centre of Innovation for Supply Chain Management, Republic Polytechnic

Topic: Create a Telegram Q&A ChatBot
Mr Seow Khee Wei, Assistant Director (Capability & Industry), School of Infocomm, Republic Polytechnic

Topic: Robotics & Automation in Manufacturing
Mr Tan Eng Heng, Lecturer, School of Engineering, Temasek Polytechnic

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Parallel Sessions B

Choose Parallel sessions on topics that interest you from any of the 3 tracks aligned to our theme.

Topic: People Development/Lifelong Learning
Mr Ajayan Ramachandran, Head of Personnel and Leadership Development, Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Topic: Human Capital: Sustaining a Successful Business
Mr Andrew Ing, Chief Operating Officer, The Lo & Behold Group

Topic: People, Process, Technology: Building Employers’ Capability for a Successful Organisational Transformation
Mr Dennis Quek, Director, Centre of Innovation for Supply Chain Management, Republic Polytechnic

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Workshops B

Workshops with industry insights, offering a sneak peek of skills in demand in today’s economy.

Topic: Machine Learning for Humans
Mr Patrice Choong, Director, The Sandbox Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Topic: Importance of Cultural Quotient in a Culturally Diverse Workplace
Mr Andrew Sabaratnam, Senior Director, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Topic: The Science of Human Motivation
Ms Beatrice Tan, Assistant Director, (Continuing Education and Training), School of Management and Communication, Republic Polytechnic

Topic: Design Thinking in Action: The SEE Cycle
Ms Rachna Johri, Deputy Director/Academic Support & Quality, School of Design, Temasek Polytechnic

Topic: Data Analytics for Today’s Workforce
Ms Ho Li Chin, Course Chair, School of Informatics & IT, Temasek Polytechnic

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Tea Break

Open Foyer

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Fireside Chat with Masters & Mentors

Topic: Building a Supportive Learning and Development Framework for Innovative Businesses

Choose from 3 panel discussions that will whet your appetite for lively chats and nuggets of wisdom drawn from real life anecdotes.

Note: Each panel will deal with the topic from a slightly different perspective:
1. HR and Learning & Development
2. Technology and Innovation
3. Unique Challenges Faced by SMEs

Fireside Chat Panel 1
Panelists:
Ms Pallavi Srivastava, AP & GCG GTS Talent Partner, IBM
Mr Simon Prior, Global Talent & OD Director, iProspect/Dentsu Aegis Network
Mr Andrew Ing, COO, The Lo & Behold Group

Moderator:
Mr Lewis Garrad, Partner, Mercer and Professional Practice Committee Member (IHRP)

Fireside Chat Panel 2
Panelists:
Mr Chung Heng Han, SVP for Systems, Oracle, JAPAC and EMEA
Mr Michael Lew, COO, Rajah & Tann Technologies
Ms Divya Jain, Founder & CEO, Safeducate
Mr Ajayan Ramachandran, Head of Personnel and Leadership Development, Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Moderator:
Mr Goh Jia Yong, Director, Ernst & Young

Fireside Chat Panel 3
Panelists:
Mr Alex Chua, Chief Executive Officer, Goldbell Financial Services
Mr Chris Hwang, Founder & Director, The Golden Duck Co
Ms Charmain Tan, Founder & CEO, QuickDesk

Moderator:
Mr Low Boon Seong, Founder and Managing Director, Align Group

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Survey


5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Breakfast with Masterclass Speakers

Choose one from any of the 5 Masterclass Speakers to have breakfast with

Limited to 50 seats per session only

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Why Some Companies Grow Faster Than Others? – A Human Capital Perspective

Speaker: Mr Low Boon Seong     Venue: Room 327

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Boosting HR outcomes through Data Analytics

Speaker: Ms Pallavi Srivastava     Venue: Room 328

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Experiences that help people innovate

Speaker: Mr Lewis Garrad     Venue: Room 329

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

The Future of the Workforce in the Data Driven Economy

Speaker: Mr Chung Heng Han     Venue: Room 330

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Redefining the business of law with technology and innovation

Speaker: Mr Michael Lew     Venue: Room 331

CONCURRENT PARALLEL SESSIONS & WORKSHOPS

For mobile user: Swipe left/right for more details

Time Session Speakers Venue
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Crucial Ingredients for Digital Transformation at Scale: Role of IHL Mr Tang Kim Yee Nicoll 1
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Talent Management in a Digital Economy Mr Simon Prior Nicoll 2
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Up-Skilling and Re-Skilling Employees for the Future of Work Mr Goh Jia Yong Nicoll 3
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM People Development/Lifelong Learning Mr Ajayan Ramachandran Nicoll 1
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Human Capital: Sustaining a Successful Business Mr Andrew Ing Nicoll 2
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM People, Process, Technology: Building Employers’ Capability for a Successful Organisational Transformation Mr Dennis Quek Nicoll 3
Time Session Speakers Venue
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Opportunities in Future Mobility - AV Mr Anthony Wong Room 327
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Smart Chilled Water Pumping System - Designing for Maximum Energy Savings Dr Jason Tang Chih Wei Room 328
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM Automate Any Business Process With RPA Mr Edmund Chan Room 329
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Create a Telegram Q&A ChatBot Mr Seow Khee Wei Room 330
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Robotics & Automation in Manufacturing Mr Tan Eng Heng Room 331
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Machine Learning for Humans Mr Patrice Choong Room 327
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Importance of Cultural Quotient in a Culturally Diverse Workplace Mr Andrew Sabaratnam Room 328
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM The Science of Human Motivation Ms Beatrice Tan Room 329
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Design Thinking in Action: The SEE Cycle Ms Rachna Johri Room 330
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Data Analytics for Today’s Workforce Ms Ho Li Chin Room 331

Fireside Chat with Masters & Mentors

Fireside Chat Panel 1
Venue: Nicoll 1

    Panelists:

    Ms Pallavi Srivastava, AP & GCG GTS Talent Partner, IBM

    Mr Simon Prior, Global Talent & OD Director – iProspect/Dentsu Aegis Network

    Mr Andrew Ing, COO, The Lo & Behold Group

     
     
    Moderator:

    Mr Lewis Garrad, Partner, Mercer and IHRP Panel Member

Fireside Chat Panel 2
Venue: Nicoll 3

    Panelists:

    Mr Chung Heng Han, SVP for Systems, Oracle, JAPAC and EMEA

    Mr Michael Lew, COO, Rajah & Tann Technologies

    Ms Divya Jain, Founder & CEO, Safeducate

    Mr Ajayan Ramachandran, Head of Personnel and Leadership Development, Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

     

    Moderator:

    Mr Goh Jia Yong, Director, Ernst & Young

Fireside Chat Panel 3
Venue: Nicoll 2

    Panelists:

    Mr Alex Chua, Chief Executive Officer, Goldbell Financial Services

    Mr Chris Hwang, Founder & Director, The Golden Duck Co

    Ms Charmain Tan, Founder & CEO, QuickDesk

     

     

    Moderator:

    Mr Low Boon Seong, Founder and Managing Director, Align Group